2023-2025 Executive Board

The Executive Board, consisting of elected and appointed members, acts to establish and implement policies, as needed.

 

Headshot Name Delegation Short Description Connect
Lillian M. Davis Chapter President
 Terri Porter Holmes 1st Vice President Program Planning & Development Chair
Jessica Faison-Johnson 2nd Vice President Membership Services Chair
Tina Cothran Recording Secretary
Rhonda Wright Assistant Recording Secretary
 Phyllis Wade

 

Corresponding Secretary

Angela Smith Treasurer Budget & Finance Chair
VACANT Assistant Treasurer
Tierra M. Hobley Financial Secretary
Priscilla Awkard Assistant Financial Secretary
Sydney Coles Assistant Financial Secretary Scholarship Gala
 Montez Bates Internal Audit Audit and Compliance Chair
Teakia Sabb Parliamentarian Policies & Procedures Chair
Daphne Carter Wright Sergeant-At-Arms
Belindia Taylor Assistant Sergeant-At-Arms
Debra C. McKoy Chaplain Chaplains Council Chair
Beronica Cathey Custodian
Stephanie Winters Hamer Assistant Custodian
Angela C. Hatton Immediate Past President

Patricia Brown
 
Laura Murray
Action Plan Committee

Linda Douglas

 

Phyllis Wade

Arts & Letters Committee
Jane Fox Long Be the Match (Partnership)

Tami Chavis

 

Cynthia Whitney

Collegiate Connection Taskforce
Theresa Avery Comm & PR – Chair Journalist

Marsha Bailey

 

Nicole Melton

Delta Ensemble Committee

Jessica Simmons

 

Tiana Robinson

Domestic Violence Committee

Georgia Smith-Marsalis

 

Valerie Lott

Emergency Response Team (ERT) Committee

Sheila Bazemore

 

Devin Graham

F.O.C.U.S. Taskforce Focusing on Community Uplift and Service

Sandra Brown

 

Donna Currie

Fundraising Committee Formerly Ways & Means

Stephanie Cogdell

  

Kayla Curry

Founders Day Committee

Stephanie Vonne Sanders

 

Sandra C. Thompson

Fundraising – Crimson & Cream Scholarship Gala

 

VACANT

 

Grant and Proposals 3rd VP Special Committee
Lois Hart Heritage & Archives Historian
Montez Bates Internal Audit Committee

Darlene Gore Brooks

 

Michelle Cofield

Internal Training Committee

N’Kengie Best

 

Vanessa Funderburk

May Week Committee
Jessica Faison-Johnson Membership Services Committee (MSC) Chaired by 2nd VP

Madeliene Dobbins

 

Angela Knox

MSC – Christmas Breakfast

Carlene Byrd

 

Shirley Hinton

MSC – Delta D.E.A.R.S. Dedicated, Energetic, Active, Respected Sorors

Rosalind Redd

 

ViMiller Simmons

MSC – Hospitality and Courtesies Formerly Amenities

Tyra Burt

 

Tynia Allison

MSC – Step Squad
Ida Dawson Nominating Committee Chair

 

Nominating Committee Members: Carol Burt, Sheree Bruinton, Hali Coleman, Laverne Harrison, Sigmon Zeleke

Terri Porter Holmes Program Planning & Development (PPD) Chaired by 1st VP

Angela Ward Benjamin

 

Betsy Young

PPD – Awards

Teresa Connor

 

VonGretchen Pough

PPD – Economic Development

 

Loria Glenn 

 

PPD – Educational Development (ED)

VACANT

 

VACANT

PPD – ED – Delta Academy For young ladies ages 11-14 with STEAM focus.

Moszetta “Mo” Johnson

 

Alyssa Brown

PPD – ED – D.E.L.T.A. Carousel Development Education Leadership Talent Achievement. Grades K-12.

Tamika Gilchrist

 

Gloria Wilcox

PPD – ED – Delta GEMS Institute Growing and Empowering Myself Successfully. For girls between 14-18 in grades 9-12.

Marilyn Rosenborough

 

Vinita Lane

PPD – International Awareness and Involvement (IAI)

Amanda Alexander

 

Kamira T. Jones

PPD – Physical and Mental Health (Health)

Helen Best

 

Destiney Nettles Cross

PPD – Health – Meals on Wheels

Tina Irving

 

Dreama McCoy

PPD – Risk Management

Tina Berryman

 

DeAndrea Newsome

PPD – Political Awareness Social Action

Genevieve Farmer

 

Jakki Wilder

Protocol & Traditions Committee

Jewel Hayes

 

Daphne Carter Wright

Rituals and Ceremonies Committee

Danita Curry

 

Robin Dunkins

Scholarship Committee
Bridgette Wilson Technology Committee (Tech) Tech Chair
Devin Graham Tech – Chapter Meeting In-Person Meeting Support
Hiliary Johnson Tech – Webinar Lead Virtual Meeting Support
 Tiana Robinson Tech – Website Lead Webmaster